Lube 101 Definitions

Jojoba

A shrub grown in desert climates. The oil of the jojoba plant has a nutty aroma and has long-lasting lubricant qualities. Sex lubricant manufacturers often refine the substance to remove the aroma.

It is also a fungicide, and it is sometimes added in small amounts to personal lubricants to prevent fungal growth. Pure jojoba oil should not be used with latex condoms. Like other vegetable oils, jojoba oil can break down latex and silicone.

FEATURED PRODUCT

Trojan Enz Non-Lubricated Condom Retail Packs
Our Price: $6.97
SHOP NOW
or browse other Condoms products

LUBE 101 VIDEO CENTER

CLICK HERE TO WATCH

DID YOU KNOW?

Tribehenin

A skin conditioning agent often used to thicken lubricants and cosmetics. It is composed of glycerin and behenic acid, which is a natural fatty acid derived from plants.

Tribehenin is considered safe and non-toxic. It does not appear to accumulate in the body, allergies are extremely rare, and it does not increase users’ chances of developing yeast infections or other conditions. However, people with glycerin allergies should avoid products with tribehenin.

Lube 101 Definitions