Tocopherol  also known as Tocopheryl Acetate or Vitamin E.  A compound that contains Vitamin E. Tocopherols promote healthy skin and hair, and as such, they are often included in lubricants and skin care products.

Tocopherols can also prevent oils from decaying. They are a popular class of preservative and are generally considered to be safe for topical application and consumption. Some individuals may experience contact dermatitis or other mild skin conditions when using products with tocopherols, although this is rare.