A concentrated extract of Olea eropaea, more commonly known as the olive tree. Many products use the substance for its potential health benefits. Olive leaf extract can carry an extraordinary number of antioxidants, and some animal studies suggest that it may dilate the blood vessels in a beneficial manner.

Cosmetic manufacturers often use olive leaf extract to restore dry, cracked skin and to reduce inflammation. It is also used in personal lubricants for its skin-friendly properties. Olive leaf extract will not damage latex condoms, and it is a hypoallergenic ingredient.