The resin of Commiphora trees. Myrrh is powerfully aromatic, and it is commonly used as an antiseptic. It also acts as a natural painkiller by affecting how the brain perceives pain. Myrrh can also effectively treat minor skin irritation.

Some lubricants use myrrh for its analgesic (painkilling) properties. It may also support the skin’s natural healing abilities, and it is included in some lubes and cosmetics for this reason.

While myrrh is typically safe in small doses, it can cause skin rashes in some cases. It is not safe for pregnant women, as it can cause uterine contractions. People who take medications for skin conditions, diabetes, and heart problems should speak with their physicians before using products with myrrh.