A compound derived from cellulose, which is produced naturally by many plants and animals.
Methyl cellulose is an effective thickening agent. In its raw form, it is a white powder, which can be added to lubricants, cosmetics, and other products to improve viscosity. It is considered a safe ingredient, as it is hypoallergenic and non-toxic. Humans can safely ingest methyl cellulose, although it is not digestible.

Some lubricants use methyl cellulose as a main ingredient, but it is often used as an emulsifier (meaning that it prevents two liquids from separating).